BenchmarksPitchingRecruiting

Secondary Pitch Benchmarks for College Baseball Pitchers

See where your changeup, curveball, and slider rank. Here are the velo and spin benchmarks by band. They come from 50,000+ player profiles.

Ryan8 min read

Here are the secondary pitch benchmarks for college baseball. Top changeup velocity is 81.9 mph and above. Top curveball velocity is 76.5 mph and above. Top slider velocity is 79.5 mph and above. The numbers come from 50,000+ college player profiles in the BaseballPath database. Full bands are below, spin rates included.

Most pitchers know how hard they throw. Few know where their changeup, curveball, or slider spin rate falls. We covered fastball velocity by division in an earlier post. This one covers the rest of the mix. The bands below come from the same 50,000+ profiles. You get the changeup, the curveball, and the slider. Each one has velocity and spin. Each metric is measured on its own.

What Is a Good Fastball-Changeup Differential for College Baseball?

Raw changeup velocity misleads more families than almost any other pitching metric.

Think of two pitchers. Both sit 88 mph on the fastball. Pitcher A throws his changeup at 76.5 mph. Pitcher B throws his at 79.4 mph.

In isolation, Pitcher B looks better. His changeup is faster. Most people read that as more advanced.

A college coach reads it differently.

Pitcher A's differential is 11.5 mph. That is real change of speed. The pitch creates a separate timing window. Hitters have to slow their bat down and commit to a different rhythm. The ball has room to develop more separation as the pitcher matures.

Pitcher B's differential is 8.6 mph. He is gripping a changeup but not actually changing speeds in a meaningful way. The ball arrives hard enough that a hitter can stay on fastball timing and still make contact. The pitch grade is lower even though the raw number reads higher.

That is the core thing to understand before you look at any number below. A 79.4 mph changeup from a pitcher sitting 88 is in the middle of our sample by raw velocity. A 76.5 mph changeup from the same pitcher rates one band lower in raw velocity, but it reads better to a coach. The differential is what matters. The raw number is just the starting point.

Both 76.5 and 79.4 are real band cutoffs in our data. Those are the exact thresholds where our system draws the line between meaningful change-of-speed and marginal change-of-speed.

What Are the Changeup Velocity and Spin Benchmarks for College Baseball?

Changeup Velocity (n = 9,039)

These are raw changeup velocities from pitcher profiles in our database, measured at commitment time. A faster raw number is not automatically better. You have to know the fastball velocity to compare it against.

BandChangeup Velocity
Top of sample81.9 mph and above
Upper-middle78.0 to 81.8 mph
Middle74.5 to 78.0 mph
Lower endBelow 74.5 mph

Always read this number next to your fastball. A 78.0 mph changeup off a 92 mph fastball is 14 mph of differential. That is a real out pitch. The same 78.0 mph changeup off an 86 mph fastball is about 8 mph of differential. That is marginal. The raw band tells you where you sit in the sample. The differential tells you whether the pitch works as a changeup.

Changeup Spin (n = 7,270)

The changeup spin sample is smaller than the velocity sample. Not every prospect has Rapsodo or TrackMan spin data on file. That gap tells you something on its own. Pitchers with spin data tend to come from programs and showcases where TrackMan is present. So the sample skews a bit toward higher-level recruiting spots.

BandChangeup Spin
Top of sample1,980 rpm and above
Upper-middle1,755 to 1,980 rpm
Middle1,565 to 1,755 rpm
Lower endBelow 1,565 rpm

Changeup spin works differently from fastball spin. On a fastball, higher spin creates more carry and ride. On a changeup, lower spin lets the ball fade, dive, and die at the plate. A changeup in the middle or lower-middle of our spin sample can still be very good. It just has to pair with arm-side fade. The spin number matters. So does what the ball actually does with it.

What Curveball Velocity and Spin Do College Programs Look For?

Curveball Velocity (n = 9,261)

Curveball velocities sit in a tighter band than changeup velocities. About half of prospects in our sample throw their curve in the low-to-mid 70s. The upper quarter sits above 76.5 mph. The lower quarter falls below 70.

BandCurveball Velocity
Top of sample76.5 mph and above
Upper-middle73.0 to 76.5 mph
Middle69.9 to 73.0 mph
Lower endBelow 69.9 mph

Curveball Spin (n = 6,891)

The lower end of this sample tells the most important recruiting story.

BandCurveball Spin
Top of sample2,435 rpm and above
Upper-middle2,180 to 2,435 rpm
Middle1,975 to 2,180 rpm
Lower endBelow 1,975 rpm

A pitcher in the bottom band needs one question answered first. What is the shape? A coach cannot grade the pitch without that answer.

Here is why a low-spin curveball is different from a low-spin fastball.

A low-spin fastball has a known and valued profile. Sinkers and two-seamers live there. Take a pitcher who gets ground balls on a 1,900 rpm four-seamer. Coaches know what to do with him. There is a clear use case at every level.

A low-spin curveball does not have the same. Below 1,975 rpm, a curveball tends to break shallow instead of biting sharply. It can mean the pitcher is sweeping his delivery. He is not getting on top of the ball. That can be a mechanical flag. It can also mean the pitch has not fully developed yet.

Some low-spin curveballs have real horizontal sweep and work as a slider-curve hybrid. That can be effective. But the spin number alone does not separate a developing curve from a deliberate sweeper. A coach needs movement data off TrackMan or Rapsodo to decide.

Say your curveball spin sits below 1,975 rpm. The number will raise questions before it answers them. That is not a disqualifier. It is context your recruiting talks need to address head on.

What Slider Velocity and Spin Are Competitive for College Baseball?

Slider Velocity (n = 6,429)

Sliders sit harder than curveballs in our sample. The top of the distribution approaches 80 mph.

BandSlider Velocity
Top of sample79.5 mph and above
Upper-middle75.7 to 79.5 mph
Middle72.4 to 75.7 mph
Lower endBelow 72.4 mph

Slider Spin (n = 5,370)

Slider spin has the smallest sample of any metric here. Only 5,370 profiles carry usable spin data. The same tracking-equipment skew applies. Treat this as a directional range, not a full picture of all recruited pitchers.

BandSlider Spin
Top of sample2,480 rpm and above
Upper-middle2,235 to 2,480 rpm
Middle2,035 to 2,235 rpm
Lower endBelow 2,035 rpm

Unlike the changeup, higher spin on a slider is generally better. Spin creates cut and tilt. A slider at the lower end of our spin sample tends to be flat across its horizontal plane. That is easier for hitters to pick up and track. Pitchers in the upper-middle to top band show real tilt. That tilt makes the pitch late-breaking and hard to square up.

Do These Benchmarks Guarantee a College Offer?

Benchmarks are a floor check. They show whether your secondary pitch velocity and spin rate sit in the range recruited prospects carry. They do not tell you whether you will get an offer. They are not a fit guarantee for any program or level.

Coaches read secondary pitches together with the fastball, not in isolation. Command matters. Tunneling with the heater matters. The actual shape of the ball out of the hand matters. Take a pitcher in the middle of every band here. If he buries his changeup at the bottom of the zone, he beats his raw numbers in a recruiting talk. A pitcher in the top band who hangs his curve will fall short of his.

The bands tell you whether your pitch is in a competitive range. What coaches decide from there depends on what they see in person, on film, and at a workout. The numbers open the conversation. The pitch has to close it.

See How Your Full Pitching Profile Stacks Up

You have seen where the secondary pitch bands fall. The better question is how your whole pitching profile compares. That means the fastball and the secondaries together. Compare that against programs with real roster fit. Our free benchmark uses the same college player profiles. It runs your numbers in about a minute. Check where you stand, free.

Want the full picture? The BaseballPath report maps you to up to 75 specific programs. They come in three lists: balanced, academic-first, and baseball-first. Each school is weighed on baseball fit, academic fit, and roster room. So the list you reach out to is a real one. One report, no subscription, no reason to keep you guessing.

Performance bands come from pitcher profiles in the BaseballPath database, measured at or near commitment time. Sample sizes reflect profiles with usable data for each metric. Changeup velocity n=9,039, changeup spin n=7,270, curveball velocity n=9,261, curveball spin n=6,891, slider velocity n=6,429, slider spin n=5,370. Spin samples are smaller because Rapsodo and TrackMan gear is not on hand at every recruiting event. Bands show where prospects in our sample fall. They are not minimum bars for any division. Use them to get oriented, not to predict any specific outcome.

Frequently asked questions

What changeup velocity do I need for college baseball recruiting?

Top-tier changeup velocity in our sample is 81.9 mph and above. Upper-middle is 78.0 to 81.8 mph. But raw velocity is only part of the picture. Take a 78.0 mph changeup off a 92 mph fastball. That is 14 mph of differential. It grades much better than the same speed off an 86 mph fastball.

What is a good fastball-changeup differential for college baseball?

A differential of 10 mph or more is where coaches see real change of speed. In our data, 11.5 mph is a clear example. It creates a separate timing window for hitters. At 8.6 mph of differential, the changeup is marginal. Hitters can stay on fastball timing.

What curveball spin rate do college coaches look for?

Upper-middle curveball spin in our sample is 2,180 to 2,435 rpm. The top of the sample is above 2,435 rpm. Curves below 1,975 rpm raise questions. Coaches ask about shape and mechanics. Answer those in your recruiting talks. Low spin is not an automatic disqualifier. But coaches will need movement data for a full read.

What slider velocity and spin are competitive for college baseball?

Upper-middle sliders in our sample run 75.7 to 79.5 mph, with top prospects above 79.5 mph. On the spin side, the upper-middle band is 2,235 to 2,480 rpm. Higher spin on a slider is generally better because it creates the cut and tilt that makes the pitch late-breaking and hard to square up.

Does changeup spin rate matter more than velocity in college baseball recruiting?

Neither number alone tells the full story. Lower spin on a changeup can be a strength. It lets the ball fade and die at the plate. A changeup in the middle of our spin sample (1,565 to 1,755 rpm) can still grade well. It just has to pair with real arm-side fade.

Do secondary pitch benchmarks predict what division I will play at?

No. These bands show where your numbers fall among recruited prospects. They do not decide which programs or levels will recruit you. Your full profile plays a role. So do fastball velocity, command, and roster fit at specific schools. Use these bands to see if your pitches are in a competitive range.